Close

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New user
    Join Date
    06.05.2018
    Posts
    5

    System Update Required for LoZ: BotW

    Hey everyone,

    I tried to install Cemu, to play LoT:BotW. So far, no problems. But when I run Zelda, theres an Error, named "You must perform a system update to play The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild. Returning to Wii U menu". Has anyone an idea on how to fix this? I haven't found any thread to this, only to update games.
    Additionally, I can't press any keys, to click on the "Close" button under the error message. I work with my keyboard and mouse, not with a controller.

    Thanks in advance,

    Wyrden

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Wii U error.PNG 
Views:	28 
Size:	189,4 KB 
ID:	349

  2. #2
    Super-Moderator
    Join Date
    13.09.2017
    Posts
    282
    You need to get the botw update and install it with cemu.

  3. #3
    New user
    Join Date
    06.05.2018
    Posts
    5
    How can I do that?

  4. #4
    Super-Moderator
    Join Date
    13.09.2017
    Posts
    282
    When you launch the game on your Wii U it will prompt you to update. When done dump the update. Other methods are not allowed here.

  5. #5
    New user
    Join Date
    06.05.2018
    Posts
    5
    Okay, fixed it. But i still cant press any keys on my keyboard. Any idea there?
    Last edited by Wyrden; 07.05.2018 at 16:18.

  6. #6
    Super-Moderator
    Join Date
    13.09.2017
    Posts
    282
    When you launch the game on your Wii U not cemu.

  7. #7
    New user
    Join Date
    06.05.2018
    Posts
    5
    Yeah, overread it first.
    So like I edited my post, it now works, but i still cnat press any keys :S

  8. #8
    Super-Moderator
    Join Date
    13.09.2017
    Posts
    282
    Depends on how you fixed it. Did you get the update? Do you have your controller set up as gamepad?

  9. #9
    New user
    Join Date
    06.05.2018
    Posts
    5
    I wanna play with keyboard and mouse. And i dont have any idea how to set up anything as gamepad, so no i dont think so

  10. #10
    Super-Moderator
    Join Date
    13.09.2017
    Posts
    282
    Set your keyboard up as gamepad then. In input settings.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •